Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Masquerade Party!

Hello everyone!

So I heard the masquerade party will be tomorrow night at The Holiday Lodge Hotel. That seems like a popular spot for farewell gatherings and parties like this.

Masquerade parties are uncommon in Brunei. There has also been a recent complaint from someone claiming how the western influence of such parties can be harmful to our culture over here.



Photobucket



But I think that's a whole lotta bull. I still think it's alright to attend this kind of party once in a while, as long as we don't do stuffs which are considered 'bad'.

Anyway, let's move on to what I really wanna talk about in this post.

Masquerade parties. The one thing that immediately came onto my mind when I heard of this masquerade party are MASKS.

There's a list of rule set by the organisers which you gotta follow.

If you have not seen them, no worries, because, I'll be more than happy to copy and paste it all over here. Ain't you lucky enough being a reader of DENcorp?



Ps. Mask is COMPULSORY and please dress to impress.

IDENTITIES MUST NOT BE REVEALED BEFORE 10:30PM
(a countdown will be made)
To those who revealed their identities before 10:30pm; You will be disqualified from the competitions. *this does not apply during eating and toilet routines*


Yep. That's all. Thank you for reading.

Now that you've read them, you gotta do what they told you to do.

REPEAT. YOU GOTTA FOLLOW THE RULES. PLEASE START USING YOUR BRAIN ALREADY.


Photobucket


"What are the competitions?", one may ask.

In a prom party, the competitions are Prom King, Prom Queen, Best Dressed and so on. But in a masquerade party, it'll be no different, except that there's no Prom King and Queen. :(



Photobucket


AND if you reveal your identities before 10.30pm, then you're in FUCKING DEEP SHITE because the rules say you can't and you'll be disqualified!

But this doesn't apply when you're eating or when you gotta use the toilet. So I suppose if you're caught revealing your identity (even if accidentally) at some point in the night, just grab some food from the nearest table, or just force yourself to fart and pretend that you gotta shit, just so you can get away scot-free.


Photobucket



Hmmmm, whilst everyone's eating and got their identity revealed, people are still gonna recognize them anyhow after that. So how can the party be anymore fun after that?

Maybe you can bring 2 or more masks, cause people are most probably not gonna be able to recognise you after that.

After all, there's this 'Best Mask' award. So now that you've got more than one mask, doesn't that leave you with more chance to fight for the award?

I was told that my friend is gonna wear a Darth Maul mask to the party.


Photobucket


That's a really cool mask, if you ask me. Even better with a light-saber.

Then, it got me thinking.

What if everyone else wore a superhero or villain mask to the party?

Wouldn't it be awesome?





Photobucket


I think it will. ;)

___________________________________________________________________
:: Posted by DENCORPORATION at 10:16 PM |

Comments: Post a Comment


<< Home
TAGBOARD




DENCORPORATION

Photobucket

Blog shared between Desmond, Edison and Nazrin. Edison is no longer a sleeping partner. What D.E.N. stands for is self-explanatory.




PLEASE VISIT

  • East Asian Youth


    BLOG LINKS

  • Alon Hong
  • Amaluddin
  • Amelia
  • Andy & Jestina
  • Andy Teo
  • Anna & Eileen
  • Arifuddin
  • Azizi
  • Azmi
  • Bazilah and Friends
  • Benedict
  • Calvin
  • Carmen
  • Chea Hong
  • Cheah Wen
  • Chen Chen
  • Cody, Eric & Bokhari
  • Dawn Lim Deekinder Denise
  • Elena
  • Farhan
  • Farhana
  • Faridah
  • Hanis
  • Hisyam
  • Huzaishysy
  • Jaqy
  • Jimbo
  • Judy Goh
  • Karen
  • Kai Ping
  • Kimmy
  • KLH Society
  • Kwang
  • Lee Lu
  • Lin Siew
  • Lu See
  • Lu Yee
  • Marlene
  • Masrini
  • Melissa Tan
  • Nabilah
  • Najaah
  • Princess @ Ryu
  • Qiqah
  • Queen @ Wani
  • Renzo
  • Shair Li
  • SKY's Happy-Stop (阿勇)
  • Vern
  • Wee @ Awiyah
  • Winnie
  • Xin Ping
  • Yap
  • Yen Chuan
  • Yush
  • Yusof
  • Zatty
  • ZulHF


    BLOG ARCHIVE

  • March 2007
  • April 2007
  • May 2007
  • June 2007
  • July 2007
  • August 2007
  • September 2007
  • October 2007
  • November 2007
  • December 2007
  • January 2008
  • February 2008
  • March 2008
  • April 2008
  • May 2008
  • June 2008
  • July 2008
  • August 2008
  • September 2008
  • October 2008
  • November 2008
  • December 2008
  • January 2009
  • February 2009
  • March 2009
  • April 2009
  • May 2009
  • June 2009
  • July 2009
  • August 2009
  • September 2009
  • October 2009
  • November 2009
  • December 2009
  • January 2010
  • February 2010
  • March 2010
  • April 2010
  • May 2010
  • June 2010
  • July 2010
  • September 2010